Privacy Policy

Hope For Sydney Privacy Policies

Our website address is: https://hopeforsydney.org.

Hope For Sydney is working in your best interests with the latest Australian and global privacy standards, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We want to be transparent in how and when we collect and use your data and to help you better understand how to control that data.

We collect some data about visitors and newsletter subscribers through forms and cookies (small tracking codes) on our site. We use this information to keep in touch with you (if you fill out a contact form or newsletter subscription request, for instance) and to improve the content we provide (through directed communication, for example).

We don’t sell, rent, or otherwise share your personal data with anyone outside of Hope For Sydney, except as necessary to provide a service (such as accepting donations through a third party service), or if we must fulfill legal obligations in the interest of the safety of Hope For Sydney, the users of our website, or the public.

Some of the tools we use also collect information and use their own cookies in order to provide you with features and services, and you should review those companies’ privacy policies. These include, but is not restricted to: our social sharing pages (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Vimeo), and our online surveys (SurveyMonkey) and upcoming volunteer management tools. We also use Google Analytics to track overall activity on our site.

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns about your data privacy, including requests to have your data removed, please send an email to office@hopeforsydney.org.

Read below for additional details about our policies and procedures.

This privacy policy describes the practices of Hope For Sydney (“HFS”) with respect to the gathering and use of personal information submitted to HFS through the HFS website.

This Policy does not apply to the practices of unrelated third-party service providers or companies accessed through links provided for your convenience from our website.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Comments (upcoming blog pages)

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

 

Additional information

In case of data breach

Hope For Sydney is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

A data breach involves the loss of, unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, personal information.

Hope For Sydney will alert individuals affected by a data breach through our site and tools within 24 hours of determining that a breach has occurred. We will work to determine the type of breach, when it occurred, how you are affected (if at all), and what corrective action will take place.

The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (NDB Act) established a Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme requiring organisations covered by the Act to notify any individuals likely to be at risk of serious harm by a data breach. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) must also be notified.

 

Contact details

Contact for all matters related to privacy, including complaints about breaches of privacy, should be directed as follows: office@hopeforsydney.org